About Me

My photo
A FILIPINA MOTHER & A TRAVELER DISCOVERING PHILIPPINES ONE ISLAND AT A TIME.

Friday, January 30, 2009

On the flip side

Ok, I know..I know...the previous blog was so serious you probably think who the hell am i talking about. But I won't say the MAGIC NAME.

Let's just go to the flip side....shaks! It's 7:46PM and Nadal and Verdasco are still smashing inside the tennis court - it's already over 2hrs man!

Another flip side - something beautiful happened to me today...(oops! I won't spill the beans anyway!) hahaha!

Another flip side - is that in 10hours Nonie, RJ and I will be travelling to Anawangin. Oh! How excited I am right now - damn! I haven't even packed anything yet!

What's happening?!?!?!

Enough is enough...

Ranting mode? - no not really. I don't usually do that anymore in cyberworld.

It's just that the phrase "enough is enough" keeps on playing in my head over and over again.

Thing is if I know something's not right - I know I gotta say something - but that would be me backstabbing that person - w/c is not good. I am not that kind of person. I am not mean to anyone i am not like this - except to ----- .

(Gusto ko pa pumunta sa langit noh!)

But what do I do? Things are getting a lil bit out of control...and I am afraid it ain't over yet.

Hmm...I think I need to get myself a Devotional book to help me forget everything about ____ and instead be greatful about the things that God has given me.

hahaha..naalala ko tuloy yung movie "America's Sweetheart" where John Cusack always says to himself:
I am greatful for the sun
I am greatful for the moon
I am greatful for the trees
I am greatful for the .............

Seriously, I did that before and now I am doing it again.





Thursday, January 29, 2009

It's SAFINA vs. WILLIAMS

Can't get any better than this!

Dinara ousted compatriot Zvonareva to advance to the finals and will face Serena Williams.

Haay! pwede ba ko lumipad ngayun na to Rod Laver Arena, get a ticket - and watch the finals?!?!


RF goes to the FINALS!

Wuhoooooooooooo!!!! I am all but happy!

Woke up at around 6:45pm - went down to the sala and suddenly with all smiles Roger is winning!
Aw, sorry A-rod - not your time. Roger Federer won with match points: 2-6, 5-7, 5-7


Happy!

Photoholic Ilocos - The Weekend Special

As I've said in my previous blog here the way I would show how photoholically in-love I am with Ilocos is by going back there and endure the rest of my 3 days vacation.

Here are the details:
click me



I just couldn't wait to see you again Ilocos

For more trip and other package tour details go to:
www.travelfactor.org

Tuesday, January 27, 2009

Safina Goes To Semis!

Dokic is not just a tennis player, she's one HELL of a TENNIS PLAYER. Don't be fooled by her petite looks - she's gonna smash the tennis ball right at ya!

Though she lost the game against Safina - mind you SHE GAVE HER ONE HELL OF A GAME.
If Safina didn't capitalize at the final set (plus the errors she made) Dokic might've taken the SEMIS away from Safina.

Safina won with scores: 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.


Safina will face fellow Russian Vera Zvonareva at the Semis.

Meanwhile - Men's Single: Federer vs. Del Potro.

**deep sigh** As i will not be able to see RF play. Gotta go to work na!

My Valentine's Vacation

This is it!
The date is set: Feb 13-16

I am feeling the Valentine's Blues over and over again, and what I'm excited about is the fact that I'll be spending my Valentine's alone (no lover!) but with a couple of friends in the upcoming Travel Factor trip Apo Reef + Pandan Island Tour.


I'll be having a date with sea turtles, Stingrays, and other Marine Wildli
fe.
I can't wait to see the sites! Apo Reef - Here I come!

Will this be my first time to dive?

Photo c/o Travel Factor
for more information go to:
www.travelfactor.org


EMO Shoot!

Thanks to Apong and Patty, after the Awardees' photo-ops - We enjoyed ourselves with our very own version of photoshoot.

Thanks to Ms. Patricia Lejano - my co-photographer for the day. Finally, naging model na din ako ng sarili kong camera.

Using my NIKON D80, my zoom lens, and Gian's huddle room 2 studio (hehehe!), Pat and I went home with sleepy eyes but with moments to laugh and memories to last a decade to forever.

It was indeed a STATEMENT-SHOOT.

From my crush's codename: MUSHROOM to the YOU ARE LOVED by K.R to the I'M JUST A GIRL confession of Apong.

No need for any fancy hair and make-ups as we are all natural in beauty.

1 and a half-hour of non-stop clicks and laughs!

Lemme show you a sneak peak of what happened in the huddle room and only in the huddle room - May I present to you:

THE EMO SHOOT

Leslie - thinking about her Mushroom


Apong - I'm just a girl!


K.R - You Are Loved!

The Old Gang is Back! K.R's life after UP Science!

You can view the whole album here:
http://mcdreamy09.multiply.com/photos/album/189/EMO_Shoot_-_Patricias_Work_of_Art

Monday, January 26, 2009

Which One?!

I am planning to get a premium account but i just couldn't make up my mind..

Flickr or Multiply?


**isip.isip.isp*

How can I get with you?

I guess this is what I'm gonna do til that day comes...

Sittin' up in my room by Brandy

Whoa, ooh
Seems like ever since
The first day we met
There is no one else I think of more than you
I can't seem to forget
Can't get you out my head
Cause the verdicts in
I'm crazy over you
How can one be down?
Tell me where to start
Cause every time you smile
I feel tremors in my heart
I have but one concern
How can I get with you?
Till my day comes here's what I'm gonna do.

Be sittin up in my room
Back here thinking 'bout you
I must confess I'm a mess for you
Be sittin up in my room
Back here thinking 'bout you
I'm just a mess with a thang for you

Pray that you'll invest
In my happiness
All it takes is just one simple call from you
Turn my heart around
If I'm making ground
Pretty baby please tell me if I'm getting through
Tell me what is up
You see I need to know
Tell if I'm far or if I'm getting close
I have but one concern
and one concern is you
Till I'm with you here's what I'm gonna do

Ooh whoa, oh yeah, oh yeah
Hmm, oh, oh, oh
How can one be down?
Tell me where to start
Cause every time you smile
I feel tremors in my heart
I have but one concern
How can I get with you?
Till my day comes here's what I'm gonna do


Sittin Up In My Room - Brandy

html codes - what a headache!

Here I was twiddling, widdling with what am i gonna do with my site.

If I had listened to my prof (programming and learning dreamweaver subject) 3-5 years ago I would've finished this a long time ago and I am probably sleeping or watching tennis right now.

just by looking at the html codes, argh headache! Hmm, now what I'm gonna do is to install dreamweaver here in my lappy so that it would be much easier for me to customize my site and i'll just copy&paste the codes anytime I want..

But I finished it though after spending 3hrs in my lappy.

Even if I just did a simple edit - I know I did my best in creating a site that really reflects my personality.

Sunday, January 25, 2009

Dinara Prevails!

What a game!

Dinara beats Alize Cornet, Sunday at Rod Laver Arena with match points: 6-2 2-6 7-5.

Dinara made a remarkable comeback from 2-5 at the third set. Despite the 21 unforced errors in the final set she still managed to book her place in the Australian Open Quarterfinals for the first time in her tennis career.

It was rather a suspense game, making my sister - Joyce a bit teary, feared that she might lose this one.

Whew!You go girl!


Jelena - beaten!

The World #1 in the Womens Rankings - Jelena Jankovic got beaten by the 16th-seeded Marion Bartoli in a score of 1-6, 4-6, Sunday in Rod Laver Arena - Melbourne.


And now, Dinara is in danger as Cornet pushed for the 3rd set. Current score: 6-2, 2-6, 5-2.

Argh! Dinara cmon girl you can do it!!!


Saturday, January 24, 2009

Kiss The Girl by Colbie Caillat

I remember Sebastian singing this in the disney classic - The Little Mermaid.

Oh! How I love the way Colbie sang this song!

Loved the set-up of the music video. Photos really tells it all, and she got a nice camera too! I love seeing old couple still kiss each other. Makes me wonder "how i hope that Man that I'll be spending my life with stays in-love with me (kahit maputi na ang buhok ko!)"

haaay! Love is in the air - Valentine's blues again!

Shalalalala
Don't be scared
You better be prepared
Go on and kiss the girl
Shalalalala
Don't stop now
Don't try to hide it how
You wanna kiss the girl
Go on and kiss the girl




I am currently downloading the Disney Mania Volume 6 album! I can't wait to load it in my ipod!

Ivanovic - Out!

What's happening?!

I just slept for a couple of hours from a very long long day at work and then this?!??!

And thanks to Pat's text: "psst! Talo idol mo!"

Ivanovic, the reigning French Open champion and a losing finalist here last year, staged an epic fightback in the second set of the marathon third round match, but it was not enough to overcome the Russian 26th seed - the 19 year-old Alisa Kleybanova in a score of 7-5, 6-7 (5/7), 6-2.

**deep sigh**

oh well I still have Dinara Safina and Jalena Jankovic to cheer for!

What an upset!

Friday, January 23, 2009

Long Live Pavarotti!

At last! I found the video cut of "No Matter What" performed by Boyzone and Pavarotti at the Concert for the Children of Guatemala and Kosovo.

This video is rare - thanks to imeem!

Great lyrics and set-up!
Amazing choir - astig ng mga kids!
Huge crowd - Humanity, Let's make a difference!

So here you go - No Matter What Live!

and

I miss you - Luciano.



Pavarotti ft Boyzone - No Matter What {Live} - Pavarotti ft Boyzone

Back Again!

wohohoho!

They're Back Again, No Matter What!

Here's the latest video from the ever-reunited Boyzone.

Hmm...the beat sounds similar to When The Going Get's Tough. Either way, the boys are back and they look hotter than ever!


Where have the years gone?

How I love this boy group! Until now, I won't deny it I still love love love singing their songs!

Ronan's voice still gives me goosebumps and what about Stephen's charming smile!

They may not make a big impact as they did 5-8 years ago but it's good to see how these boys can still make the girls go gaga with their good looks and their oh so romantic lyrics!

Boyzone - you are in my heart and in my ipod forever! ^_^


So let's go back to the time where BOY GROUPS rule the charts all over the world!

HOW TO CONTROL EMOTIONS

Thank You, Charles for letting me re-post this!

HOW TO CONTROL EMOTIONS

This would give you guides on how to control your emotions towards your better-half, friends, officemates and all the people around you, especially your "boss". The rules of practicing "ugaling langit, ugaling kaaya-aya" :

#1 Ang naunang magalit ang may karapatang magalit. Pag naunahan ka na ng galit niya, tumahimik ka na lang muna.

#2 Walang taong nag-aaway mag-isa. Pag hindi kayo sumagot o pumatol, titigil din daw ang taong nakikipag- away sa inyo.

#3 Ang taong galit, 'bingi.' If someone is angry, wala raw pinakikinggan, so, don't try to explain and fight back. Hindi ka niya iintindihin dahil wala siyang
naririnig kundi ang sarili nya.

#4 Ang taong galit, 'abnoy.' Ayon sa pastor, Biblical daw ito? because the Lord said when He was crucified, "Father, patawarin mo sila dahil hindi nila alam ang kanilang ginagawa." Modern term for these kinds of people are abnoys, so you better not get angry para huwag kang matawag na abnoy. You should also know and realize that the persons who make your day bad are jewel, because you need them for you to mature. Hangga't andyan daw sila at kinaiinisan mo, ibig sabihin, immature ka pa. God will not take away those people; it's for you to take away your bad feelings towards them. You'll know na mature ka na pag dumating 'yung time na hindi ka na naiinis sa mga taong ito because you have learned to accept them and to have patience with them.

#5 Finally, the best part of this is to tell yourself na, because of this person, "I will grow mature," and that DAHIL SA CONTRIBUTION NIYA SA MATURITY MO, KUKUNIN
DIN SYA NI LORD.

I so love the 5th item. Haay!

Can I?


Can I call him my "mushroom"?

Cute diba? kasing-cute nya! hahahaha!
inside and out.



Pandan Island Video - The Pawikan Experience by Travel Factor

A glimpse at the 2008 Pandan Island Trip by Travel Factor.

I will be going there this coming February!

Hmmm...I can feel the heat now!

Thursday, January 22, 2009

Difficulties...

I am still trying to get that courage of just having a casual conversation with him. But what can I do?! I don't get to see him that often anymore. I know I have done it before, we've talked before, and now that I finally realized that I have a thing for him it was already too late.

I have wasted all those chances.
Why is it talking to a "special someone" of yours is such a hard thing to do?

I couldn't even look straight at him.

It is also hard to just keep your composure when you know the fact that he's there...aha! Bingo! Trying not to get caught. Trying hard not to look stupid in front of him and trying hard to make sure he doesn't even notice you're blushing all over.

And the worst part here is that -> his world is different from mine.

- ooh! this infatuation is getting tougher to handle by the minute!

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

I Am Photoholically In-Love


I started my year last year by traveling to Ilocos. Of course, c/o Travel Factor. I went there all alone with no buddy whatsoever. Just my backpack, my samsung L73 and Me oh and of course a couple of people that became my online and travel buddies.

The date is set. Feb 28-March 1 2009!

I am traveling this time, again with Travel Factor.
And it's gonna be my backpack, my nike slippers, my tripod, Brenda (D80) and of course me.

Obviously, this will be my second time going to Ilocos. But I don't care. Ilocos has so much to offer. I missed Pagudpud and Vigan.

I missed the smooth feeling of the sand on my feet and I definitely want to travel back in time in Vigan.

I am also expecting some friends who will text me, asking me to buy a kilo of Bagnet.

And ika nga ni Aiai - This is really is it!

Can't wait to feel the breezy air in Bangui Windmills - Pagudpud.
Can't wait to go up at the Kapurpurawan Rock.
Can't wait to take a plunge in Kabigan Falls.
Can't wait to see the old Bell Towers.
Can't wait to see the old Calle Crisologo.

hmmm....do I smell Photoholic?

Yes! I am madly and photoholically in-love with you Ilocos - wooooooooooot!



Tuesday, January 20, 2009

The Cove

Ooops! Not the Island Cove...nah!

I am just excited about my trip to Anawangin Cove next weekend.

Final confirmed backpackers: Nonie, Aidi, RJ, and Me.

Can't wait to pack again - my backpack (the one i used in all of my trips) have been serving me for 2years now and still never fails. I can put my speaker, my tripod, my sneakers and my clothes at the same time. Wicked!

Can't wait to take-out my camera and start clicking. I miss the sound of the shutter.

Can't wait to take a snapshot of the sunset. I love sunset, it gives me this aw feeling, I can just stare at it till it's over.

Can't wait to have fun - have fun on the beach while it last. I just remembered last night my Dad was looking at me and said "Leanne! Ang itim mo na! Di ka na chinita!" and I was like "Babalik din ang kulay ko!" and then I wondered - "When?"

Can't wait to see the sites and what Capones can offer to us. It's like the Pinatubo last week was just the 1st part of the trip to Zambales.


Oh boy! This is gonna be exciting!


Monday, January 19, 2009

Smash Court Time!

Australian Open is here!

Though I am a bit dissapointed that Sharapova is still out coz of injury, I still have some players to cheer on and that's Ana Ivanovic. Don't forget about Jankovic and Safina. oooohhh girls it's gonna be pretty tough!

You go get 'em this time Ana!


Let's not forget the Men's Single: Federer and Djokovic bring it on!

Sunday, January 18, 2009

Does he know?

Oh My god!

Does he know that "HE" makes me smile when I think of him?!

what a stupid question!

How can I let him know that he's the one making me smile the whole day? Just by thinking of him, whatever he does, his smile, how else can he possibly know that He completes my day?

But - I'm too scared. I'm scared that he might notice and then I am left with no choice but to stay away.

Unless he wants me to stay.

Does he notice that I blush when he talks to me? <- I hope not. I don't wanna look stupid in front of him.

and now, what if he finds out about my true feelings for him?

Will he ask me to stop or will he ask me this -> "Let's have some coffee."

Valentine's blues, here it comes!

Sine-Korean

During my stay in Xiamen 3-4 years ago, a friend of mine, Ditchie introduced me to a lot of new things.
There's the food (shabu-shabu), Ming-Tien Restaurant, the night-life in downtown city, and so much more. That time, she was also into korean movies (ang layo nito sa China!).

So every Saturday evening after work, she would ask me to go with her to Tong'an. Tong'an is like the Binondo here.

First, we go and have dinner in Ming Tien, then enjoy ourselves with a nice, warm Nai-cha (milk tea) and Glazed Strawberry, then off to the "eskinitas" of Tong'an. There I saw lots of dvd movies, koreanovela and all that jazz being sold.


Ok, I'll go straight to the point. She bought the ff movies:My Sassy Girl


Windstruck

My Little Bride

A Moment To Remember

These are actually good-romantic korean movies. I remember borrowing it from her every weekend. Another friend of mine - Nette even bought a compilation of korean-novelas like Full House, and others.

I'm so stupid to not have brought home a copy. I couldn't even depend on utorrent, ang hirap maghanap ng may eng sub. Haay, can someone please help me look for these. As in i need it in DVD talaga to add to my collection.

hmmm...Binondo?Greenhills?

Please wait...

My Motorola E6 is a nice pda phone for me, but I know I wanted more.
E6 has got limited features and I'm having a hard time sending business card to my friends when they ask for contacts. Plus, I have to be honest that my phone is not really easy to use especially when I'm on my way to the office texting...nagjujumble yung words ko, coz it doesn't have a keypad like the phone I wanted below. :)

SE Xperia will give me what I really wanted for a pda phone.

Oh please won't you wait for me just a bit longer?



You can view the full specs here:
http://www.gsmarena.com/sony_ericsson_xperia_x1-2246.php

Plurking it all out!

Happy!

I've added my plurk to this blog site.

Nagkaroon na siya ng life.

Saturday, January 17, 2009

The Curious Movie Lines

I am so freaggin' addict with quotes and lines from drama movies and lines from the T.V show Grey's Anatomy.

Eto yung mga tipong kukurutin ka sa puso mo. Tatamaan ka or mapapaiyak ka. -> Because it is so damn true!

That's why I searched and searched for a site that can give me some lines from the movie "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button".

And here are the lines:

Benjamin Button: I was thinking how nothing last, and what a shame that is.
Daisy: Some things last.

“You never know what’s coming for you”

“We are defined by opportunities, even the ones we miss”

“You can be as mad as a mad dog at the way things went, you can curse the fates, but when it comes to the end, you have to let go.”

Benjamin Button: My name is Benjamin Button, and I was born under unusual circumstances. While, everyone else was agin', I was gettin' younger... all alone.

Daisy: You're so young.
Benjamin Button: Only on the outside.

Daisy: Are you sick?
Benjamin Button: They said I was gonna die soon but, maybe not.
Daisy: You're odd.

“Life can only be understood looking backward. It must be lived forward.”

“You never know what’s coming for you.”

“It’s a funny thing coming home. Nothing changes. Everything looks the same, feels the same, even smells the same. You realize what’s changed, is you.”

“I want to remember us, just as we are now.”

“I look a lot older than I really am.”

Daisy: "Make love to me?"
Benjamin: "Absolutely!"

For what it’s worth, it’s never too late, or in my case too early, to be whoever you want to be. There’s no time limit... start whenever you want... you can change or stay the same. There are no rules to this thing. We can make the best or the worst of it. I hope you make the best of it. I hope you see things that stop you. I hope you feel things that you never felt before. I hope you meet people with a different point of view. I hope you live a life that you’re proud of and if you find that you’re not, I hope you have the strength to start all over again.
-Benjamin Button

"We were meant to lose people. How else would we know how important they are?"

"Have I ever told you I've been struck by lightning seven times?"

"Along the way you bump into people who make a dent on your life. Some people get struck by lightning. Some are born to sit by a river. Some have an ear for music. Some are artists. Some swim the English Channel. Some know buttons. Some know Shakespeare. Some are mothers. And some people can dance."

Please feel free to leave a comment if you know there's more quotes available online.

Enjoy!

ref: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20081229190438AAsXDHx

Friday, January 16, 2009

10 Random Things About Me

Hmmm, was tagged by Yohan.

There are only three rules:

A. Write 10 random things about yourself.

1. I have a deep crush with someone from the office.

2. I used to be a trying hard groupie when I was in high school.

3. I don't like Math. What is Re-study for 4 consecutive periods?

4. My highest grade in my report card is the subject of Physical Education.

5. I make gravy in KFC as a soup for my rice.

6. My favorite is extra-gralic rice and extra sunny side-up!

7. I'm a frustrated journalist.

8. I got caught cheating by my English Teacher (HS) - the result my Mom gave her what you called “SERMON” lol!

9. My first crush and my first love – from 5th grade to college.

10. I love Photography and Travelling.

B. Tag ten people who will do the same thing.

* Sorry, I may have to break this rule. I'm positive that all those people I wanna tag has been tagged already. However, anyone of you who views this entry can freely do the same and repost one for your site!<--me too!

3. Inform the people you tagged so they can start writing.

* See Rule #2 reasoning.

Thursday, January 15, 2009

Time and Time Again

I am loving Swing Out Sister time and time again.

You may be wondering why I like them so much, it's not like I was born during their time or old enough to appreciate their music. But hey, I gotta credit my Mom who always buy their album, plays their music every morning of everyday right after her work-out,
who even watch their old music videos, even sing some of their songs in a videoke since the day they named me Leslie Anne. She even watched their concert, April of last year - (thanks to me! I bought her a ticket as a birthday gift.)

Their music will live on in my memory and will keep on playing in my ipod for as long as it can.

I know that this album was released a year ago. But, no matter - this is my way of thanking them for creating good music that relaxes my mind, and eases my soul.

Unfortunately, I couldn't find the lyrics of this song anywhere but if you want you can sit back, relax and chill as I present to you - Beautiful Mess.





Gala-ra

It's Thursday morning, and one day to go before weekend comes.

But hell, I've got nothing to do this Saturday. I might be bumming my butt in the couch all day - which I don't like. I'm already used to of going out every weekend may it be lunch out with friends, or travel especially when I see my camera just chillin' inside my crumpler.

Oh boy! This weekend will be somehow strange for me.

But this would be the time that I say - stop and save.

I know that in a couple of hours, someone will text me and say "may sweldo na!" or the other way around.

but what did i say again - STOP and SAVE.

I've got a line-up of trips at the start of the quarter, and I need to save at least for these trips to avoid hassle.

My question to myself now is "Kaya ko ba magtipid?" hahaha!

Simple solution: Don't go to mall, wag dumaan sa Nike - masama!, don't eat at any expensive restaurants - pagtyagaan ang mcdo, wag mag-starbucks (oops di pwede!hehehe!exempted dapat yan!). **deep sigh**

I guess I just couldn't wait for Anawangin, Apo Reef and Ilocos.

Can we make the days go faster?

Fishy! - Darla

Ok, I am not Darla who has braces and wears her hair pigtail.

Ok, so My Mom and Dad bought fishes the other day. I just couldn't imagine the fact that my Dad spent 4k on these little weaklings...
(i could buy myself a couple of Nike shirts with that!) but why do I even bother - it's his money anyway! :-)

My Dad bought a total of 10 fishes. Ok, I am not like Rich and Ced (the science class in Pinatubo) who knows the scientific names of all living things but this is what I know they're not the goldfish that I used to buy outside our school (during my 3rd grade) for only 10 pesos. All my sister, Joyce could tell me was that they're not goldfish, they're called something like Angel Fish? **deep sigh**


But anyway isda parin sila!

And I was thinking, what if until now we still have 8 dogs (right now we're just down to two - all basset hound pups were sold), then Joyce is taking care of a stray cat as well, then what if those hamsters my sister's petting 2 years ago are still alive (and they were like 5 of them pa!) and then add these 10 fishes - MY golly! Pwede na kami mag-tayu ng pet store!Kulang na lang eh iguana at rabbit! hahaha.
Fishy!Fishy!Fishy!

by: Pinay Manlalakbay

Wednesday, January 14, 2009

Love ko to!

I love Eraserheads they're like the best of the best!

If you think of Pinoy Music nung 90's - only one band came across my mind and that's
ERASERHEADS.

I was watching t.v at around 12:40pm when I saw this commercial aired in Kapuso. Video is already in youtube.

It's cute. The setting was perfect. At Mcdo, a boy meets girl. Then there's what you called "First Love".
And of course, "Huling El Bimbo" still gives me the creeps. Goosebumps all over (w/c means - favorite ko talaga sha!).

This is the best commercial I've seen so far.



~ "At kahit di rin naging kami sa huli..siya parin ang first love ko."

MCDO..Love ko to! ^_^
By: Pinay Manlalakbay

Tuesday, January 13, 2009

Can I apply?

Just saw this in yahoo news.

Australia offers 'best job in world' on paradise island

SYDNEY (AFP) – An Australian state is offering internationally what it calls "the best job in the world" -- earning a top salary for lazing around a beautiful tropical island for six months.

The job pays 150,000 Australian dollars (105,000 US dollars) and includes free airfares from the winner's home country to Hamilton Island on the Great Barrier Reef, Queensland's state government announced on Tuesday.

In return, the "island caretaker" will be expected to stroll the white sands, snorkel the reef, take care of "a few minor tasks" -- and report to a global audience via weekly blogs, photo diaries and video updates.

The successful applicant, who will stay rent-free in a three-bedroom beach home complete with plunge pool and golf buggy, must be a good swimmer, excellent communicator and be able to speak and write English.

"They'll also have to talk to media from time to time about what they're doing so they can't be too shy and they'll have to love the sea, the sun, the outdoors," said acting state Premier Paul Lucas.

"The fact that they will be paid to explore the islands of the Great Barrier Reef, swim, snorkel and generally live the Queensland lifestyle makes this undoubtedly the best job in the world."

Lucas said the campaign was part of a drive to protect the state's 18 billion Australian dollar a year tourism industry during the tough economic climate caused by the global financial meltdown.

"Traditional tourism advertising just doesn't cut it sometimes and we are thinking outside the box by launching this campaign."

Queensland Tourism Minister Desley Boyle said some people might question whether it was risky to let an unknown person become an unofficial tourism spokesperson for the state.

"I think the biggest risk will be that the successful candidate won't want to go home at the end of the six months," she said.

"This is a legitimate job which is open to anyone and everyone."

Applications are open until February 22. Eleven shortlisted candidates will be flown to Hamilton Island in early May for the final selection process and the six month contract will commence on July 1.


HOW I WANT TO APPLY!!!!!

What is BUM?

It's Time!


It's time for

Ok because Pat is my friend and because Colts didn't make it this year, I'm gonna cheer for the Eagles.

The View

I am still high from last Saturday's hike (first trip of the year w/ Travel Factor) to Mt. Pinatubo.

It was 3AM when we left Manila. Stopped at NLEX to buy food and lots of food. But Nonie and I were so sleepy (coming form shift - TIBAY!) so we just slept the whole trip..as always. It was 6:30AM when we arrived in Capas, Tarlac. 4x4 trucks are lined up outside the parking area. I felt like the trucks are inviting us for a ride.

Anyway, 30min of ride going to the drop point is not really easy but the view was so beautiful we didn't mind at all.

Finally, we arrived at the drop off. A couple of orientation from Ced (Co-owner of Travel Factor) and so the trek began. I missed trekking. The last time I trekked was in Mt. Banahaw and that was like 5 or 6 years ago...whoah! hahaha!

Ok going back, trekking is really fun. Especially when you're with your friends and then they make fun of you and you make fun of them. I also learned that Pinatubo is of course until now still active. The color orange that we saw from the water and rocks were actually sulfur (well yan ang sabi kasi ni Ced...I trust him! ^_^). What's interesting is that they have "Bukal ng Buhay" in the middle of the mountain and may cup na sha!hahaha! The water taste really good. Nung ininom ko saka ko lang naalala "ay uhaw pala ako.." nyahahaha!

A couple of minutes more and there's a staircase right in front of me.
"Kaya ko to! Buti nalang di nako nagyoyosi!". Wala pa ko sa kalahati when I heard Nonie screaming her heart out! and I was like:
Leslie (shouted): "Ayan na ba?!?!?!!?"

When I finally reached the highest point, I turned to my left and then I saw this huge crater, the sky was so blue you can see the reflection from the water!
Nonie: "L.A!!!! ANG GAAAAAAAANDAAAAA!"
Leslie: "Whoah! God You are SO GREAT!"

The view was so perfect. Perfect for the photographers to take a snap shot of the crater.

I couldn't imagine that this was the volcano that errupted 18 years ago. That has killed thousands of people and had sufferred many lives. But come to think of it, after that they opened the Pinatubo to the public and for those travelers like us who likes adventure and site seeing, Pinatubo is giving the locals a sort of "Kabuhayan" narin, giving them hope and the will to survive.

And now I just couldn't wait to explore Anawangin.

So do you believe how God works now? :-)

Sayonara!
By: Pinay Manlalakbay

Monday, January 12, 2009

Ginebra loses to San Miguel

I knew that there's something wrong with the way Ginebra played. JJ Helterbrand started the 1st half with a huge 25 points after that flagrant foul by Olsen Racela (and he was thrown out of the game). That has really fired up the Barangays til the 3rd quarter.

But thing is, I know Ginebra too well, they were 21pts ahead of San Miguel. For me, that's not good. Given the line-up that they have, with Caguioa out coz of injury, and the shooting has gone dry at the start of the 4th quarter, I knew then that it's over for the Gin Kings.

It would've been better if the Gin Kings didn't rely on their shooting. And Helterbrand could've gotten some more rest. Menk could've played better like the kind of game he had in Game 2. But I guess it's not their time.

Oh well looks like I'm gonna cheer for Talk 'n Text. Go Alapag!

And Mark, get well soon! The Barangay is waiting for your return! :-)

Gimme some PONSTAN 500mg!

My head has been painfully ill for the last 3 days.

Yesterday was the worst. I was about to have dinner when I ran into the bathroom and throw up. Thing is I haven't eaten anything yet. So I went back to the dinner table and just ate a few. I never liked headaches, they're not just pain in the head but pain in the ass as well. I had to lie down for a couple of hours. My head's spinning and the feeling really sucks.

Finally, I fell asleep. I thought it was all over. Just this lunch time, I felt like its here again. argh!
Why is this headache keeps on coming back?!

Doctor said, that is stress, ok fine! I know I haven't had a real sleep lately and this has been my problem before.

Have I pushed myself lately? nope! i don't think so.

I guess, I just needed a longer rest.

But...but...I don't want to.

Sayonara.

Are we getting Nemo?

My Dad bought a huge aquarium from China a few months ago. We just got the package yesterday and he was the one who actually fixed it. We also spent a lot of time on how and where are we gonna place this aquarium inside the house.

(Matapos ang lipatan na nangyari we ended up placing the aquarium malapit sa door.)

And now, My Mom and Dad left to buy of course the fish na ilalagay sa aquarium. So I asked?Are we getting Nemo?hahahaha! Pero shempre that depends on my Dad on what kind of fish he would wanna pet.

Anyway, I can't wait for them to get back.

Sayonara!

My Horoscope for today...

January 12, 2009

"Your devotion to your job is strong,
but it shouldn't be the focus. Stick to facts."

Falling in Love By Freida Martinez

I don't know the person who wrote this but it's a nice poem for people who are happy and in-love.

Falling in Love
By Freida Martinez

My love blooms for you
like a flower in spring
like a piece of art
it's a beautiful thing.

I hold to it gently

and feel its light glow
as into my heart
it begins to flow.

It opens the petals
The dew it does drink
as into your eyes
my soul starts to sink.

My stomach aflutter
with butterfly wings
Emotions and thoughts
And other things.

Our love is new
And bright as a star
God must really love me
To bring me to you

Sunday, January 11, 2009

Finally...

I made little changes lang with my blog spot. Sobrang luma na yung picture nya sa baba so I had to spend some time in my lappy doing some editing with my pictures and finally i've finished the collage of photos from my previous trips to match with my headshot..hehehe...

I'm keeping the theme and the layout. It looks neat for me kasi.



http://fierceresuri.blogspot.com

Saturday, January 10, 2009

Conquer Mt. Pinatubo

How do you conquer Mt. Pinatubo?

Simple. Ride a 4x4 truck, and take a 30min ride to the mountain skyway...and trek to the highest of highest for 40min to an hour (and a stop at the water of life) - the result: A scenic view like you've never seen before.




And here's the thing: Every time I go to a certain place I always ended up saying: God, you are so great!
Well He is indeed!


You don't know how much joy Nonie and I felt when we finally reached the peak of the mountain and see what Pinatubo has become 18 years after.

One word: STUNNING.


The moment I saw the crater I know that I won't stop clicking my camera till we leave Pinatubo. And that's exactly what happened. I took a lot of shots mostly with same angle but forgive me, it was so damn beautiful I couldn't careless of how many shots I have taken. (naging trigger happy tuloy ako! hahaha)
.

It was kinda heartbreak for me though (due to an unforseen event) I wasn't able to swim. But, the place is beautiful enough for me to just stare at it til 12PM!

**deep happy sigh** Another extraordinary weekend for me again, and what a way to kick-start my year!hmm

Next up: Anawangin! This is it!


**Pictures to be uploaded in a few minutes. Rich, you said you'll wake up @1AM right?hahaha**

Sayonara!

This trip is brought to us by Travel Factor.
Not just an agency. It's a lifestyle!
visit: www.travelfactor.org

Thursday, January 8, 2009

Tuesday, January 6, 2009

Feels like heaven...

Its 1:40PM and for whatever reason I couldn't sleep anymore.

I've been feeling like I'm in heaven lately. Maybe because it's really nice to have an inspiration sometimes. It makes you smile for the whole day. Or maybe not "it", I think I should say He makes me smile for the whole day. Just by seeing him gives me the content feeling, even if we didn't talk. It makes even more sweeter if he says hi to me - makes me blush the whole day.

**deep sigh**
It's been a while since I had this deep crush with someone. The last time I had a crush was way back when I was in HS. And, that's it!
The feeling is so high whenever you're with that person. Sometimes it also makes me feel nervous, but nevertheless, He completes my day.

Everytime I play a song on my ipod, (that song by Mandy Moore thanks to Dean!) the lyrics really reminded me of him - and there goes the blushing again...because that song, fits just right for me. :)

(How I am thankful for the people who invented blogging. It makes me loosen up a bit and keeps me calm whenever I write my thoughts about something or someone.)

I know I will never get a chance to be close to him, and I know that he will never ever know about my thoughts about him. But nevertheless (this seems to be favorite word ha!), the feeling of like I'm in heaven is good enough for me to be inspired for the rest of the day or for the whole year.

Sayonara.

Monday, January 5, 2009

Transformer


You might be wondering why I chose "Transformer" as the title of my blog.
Simple - I have never imagined how different I looked like from 2 years ago to now.

I was browsing through my multiply site when I ran into some of my albums from the past. I saw myself, short haired (boy style!) wearing a cap, loose shirt, and baggy pants. I was like "Oh my goodness!". This is me 2 years ago...

I am still in shock until now. Even my mom would say that to my Tita's. I heard her the other day talking to my tita over the phone "She's changed! I am so proud!Her hair was longer but because of the Xmas party she had to re-style her hair. But it doesn't matter...as long as she stays that way..I am happy.".

Never I have heard that from my mom. I know how I broke her heart when I told her of my sexuality 2years ago. My life was rather complicated that time.

And now, when people see me, iisa lang ang tinatanong nila - bakit daw ako naging girl?. hahahaha!

Iisa lang ang sinasagot ko - "I chose to."

Kinda like when I decided to be a lesbian (before ha!) - I chose to be that way. Now, that I changed. I chose to be girl again. hahahaha!

Natutuwa lang talaga ako. Looking from my old pictures and yung mga pictures ko ngayon. I know I have gotten better and more serious about decision making.

I may have put a lot of stress to my family before and my best friends Pat and Nonie. But I am so thankful that they're still here comforting me in any way possible.

I am happier more than ever. More relaxed and content.

Now, isa nalang yata ang kulang anu?
hahahaha!
hmmm...do i smell BF? chos!

HAPPY!

Sunday, January 4, 2009

This is it!

Last blog for the last day of long vacation.

Tomorrow, we're gonna start things right. We're gonna do it!

New Year, New Hope.

This is for Me and You - Pat my friend.

So here's to the challenge that's waiting for us along the way. Cmon 2009 give us your best shot!

Sayonara.

2009 Feng Shui from Charles


This is a Chinese Feng Shui horoscope. Take a moment to take this test!
If you are honest this tells the truth, it's pretty accurate.
Write your answers on paper.
Find out your horoscope at the bottom..




1. Which is your favorite color: Red , Black, Blue, Green or Yellow? ---- BLUE
2. Your first initial? ---- L
3. Your month of birth? ---- DECEMBER
4. Which color do you like more, Black or White? ---- BLACK
5. The name of a person that has the same sex as you? ---- Nonie
6. Your favorite number? ---- 9
7. Do you like California or Florida more? ---- California
8. Do you like a lake or the ocean more? ---- Ocean
9. Write down a wish (a realistic one). ---- I wish that..

When you are done, scroll down.. Don't cheat!











Answers:
1. If you choose:
Red - You are alert and your life is full of love.
Black - You are conservative and aggressive.
Green - Your soul is relaxed and you are laid back.
Blue - You are spontaneous and love affection. - of course!
Yellow - You are a very happy person and give good advice to those who are down.

2. If your initials are:
A-K You have a lot of love and friendships in your life. -
L-R You try to live your life to the max and your love life is soon to bloom. - yes i am living my life to the fullest. and what's this love life?are you kidding me?sana sha na!
S-Z You like to help others and your future looks very bright.

3. If you were born in:
Jan-Mar: The year will go very well for you and you will
discover that you fall in love with someone totally unexpected.
Apr-Jun: You will have a strong love relationship that will last forever.
Jul-Sep: You will have a great year and will experience a major life-changing experience for the good.
Oct-Dec: Your life will be great, you will find your soul mate. - OMG!

4. If you choose:
Black: Your life is about to get better. You are more than ready for the change. ---- I AM READY.
White: You have a friend who completely confides in you and would do anything for you, but you may not realize it.

5. This person should be your best friend. ---- best friend! ayus! aw!

6. This is how many close friends you will have in your life time. ---- hmmm 9 close friends...(Grace, Nonie, Pat, Janvier, hmm sino pa ba?!)

7. If you choose:
California : You like adventure. ---- Oh yes! My 2009 has gotten better than ever!
Florida : You are a laid back person.

8. If you choose:
Lake : You are loyal to your friends and your lover. You are very reserved. wait for something that's really worth it.
Ocean: You are spontaneous and like to please people. ---- uh huh.. spontaneity is the key...<- i do agree!

9.. This wish will come true if you send this to 1 person in one hour.
Send it to ten people and it will come true before your next birthday. ---- December?!yes i can wait...i am more patient than ever!



Be peaceful to others and to yourself.